Best of 2014

2014 is coming to a close, and with another year of great music in the books, KHOL is taking a look back of the best of the best. Check out the lists below as 19 of…

by | Dec 17, 2014 | Uncategorized

2014 is coming to a close, and with another year of great music in the books, KHOL is taking a look back of the best of the best. Check out the lists below as 19 of our volunteer DJs weigh in on their top picks of 2014, including the albums they kept coming back to, the tracks that were on heavy rotation and their favorite live acts of the year.


DJ: Michael Moeri

St. Vincent - St. Vincent

St. Vincent – St. Vincent

Show Name: Tuesdays with Moeri
Show Time: Tuesdays – 7:00am – 9:00am

Top 10 Albums (in no particular order):

Beck – Morning Phase
TV on the Radio – Seeds
The War On Drugs – Lost In A Dream
Ty Segall – Manipulator
St. Vincent – St. Vincent
First Aid Kit – Stay Gold
Rural Alberta Advantage – Mended With Gold
The New Pornographers – Brill Bruisers
The New Basement Tapes – Lost On The River
The Growlers – Chinese Fountain


FKA Twigs - LP1

FKA Twigs – LP1

DJ: Marisa

Show Name: Girls Night Out
Show Time: Tuesdays – 9:00am – 11:00am

Top Albums (in no particular order):

Hiss Golden Messenger – Lateness of Dancers
FKA Twigs – LP1
A Sunny Day in Glasgow – Sea When Absent
Mr.Little Jeans – Pocketknife
Mac Demarco – Salad Days
War on Drugs – Lost in A Dream
Lydia Loveless – Somewhere Else
I Break Horses – Chiaroscuro
SBTRKT – Wonder Where We Land
Courtney Barnett – Double Ep: A Sea of Split Peas
Kindness – Otherness
Ryan Hemsworth – Alone for the First Time
Benjamin Booker – Benjamin Booker


Spoon - They Want My Soul

Spoon – They Want My Soul

DJ: Pete D

Show Name: Wednesdays
Show Time: Wednesdays – 9:00am – 12:00pm

Top 10 Albums (in no particular order)

Spoon – They Want My Soul
Real Estate – Atlas
De Lux – Voyage
The New Pornographers – Brill Bruisers
The War on Drugs – Lost In A Dream
Ty Segall – Manipulator
Alt-J – This is All Yours
Strand of Oaks – Heal
King Tuff – Black Moon Spell
The Men – Tomorrow’s Hits


DJ: Skippy

Allah-Las - Worship the Sun

Allah-Las – Worship the Sun

Show Name: The Other Side
Show Time: Wednesdays – 12:00pm – 3:00pm

Top 10 Albums

1. Allah-Las – Worship the Sun
2. Naomi Punk – Television Man
3. Wand – Ganglion Reef
4. Thee Oh Sees – Drop
5. Parquet Courts – Sunbathing Animal
6. together PANGEA – Badillac
7. Hobart W Fink – Back and Forth Forever
8. The Wytches – Annabel Dream Reader
9. Elephant Stone – The Three Poisons
10. Nots – We Are Nots

Perfect Pussy - Interference Fits

Perfect Pussy – Interference Fits

Top 10 Tracks

1. Perfect Pussy – “Interference Fits”
2. Dub Thompson – “Epicondyles”
3. Happy Noose – “Keep Calm”
4. Total Control – “Flesh War”
5. Soft Vision – “Feel It Coming On”
6. Beverly – “Planet Birthday”
7. The Bots – “Wet Blanket”
8. Sally Ford – “Coulda Been”
9. Wampire – “The Amazing Heart Attack”
10. Dude York – “Believer”


Temples - Sun Structures

Temples – Sun Structures

DJ: Dr. Dan

Show Name: Placebo Effect
Show Time: Wednesdays – 3:00pm – 6:00pm

Top 10 Albums

10. Sun Kil Moon – Benji
9. The War on Drugs – Lost in the Dream
8. Real Estate – Atlas
7. Caribou – Our Love
6. Tycho – Awake
5. Cloud Nothings – Here and Nowhere Else
4. The Orwells – Disgraceland
3. Ty Segall – Manipulator
2. Flying Lotus – You’re Dead!
1. Temples – Sun Structures

Honorable Mention:

Mac Demarco, Salad Days
The Budos Band, Burnt Offering

Flying Lotus - You're dead

Flying Lotus – You’re dead

Top 10 Tracks

10. Close your Eyes (And count to F*ck) – Run the Jewels Feat. Z. De La Rocha
9. Now Hear In – Cloud Nothings
8. Busy Earnin’ – Jungle, Jungle
7. Go – Grimes Feat. Blood Diamonds
6. Dirty Sheets – The Orwells
5. When the People Cheer – The Roots
4. Gooey – Glass Animals, Zaba
3. Awake – Tycho
2. Ben’s My Friend – Sun Kil Moon
1. Never Catch Me – Flying Lotus Feat. Kendrick Lamar


DJ: Justin M

Got a Girl - There's a Revolution

Got a Girl – There’s a Revolution

Show Name: Thursdays
Show Time: Thursdays – 12:00pm – 3:00pm

Top 10 Tracks

1. There’s A Revolution – Got A Girl
2. It No. 3 – Nick Waterhouse
3. Tall Man, Skinny Lady – Ty Segall
4. Stranger To My Happiness – Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings
5. Slow Ride – Ladi6
6. The Heat – Jungle
7. Eyes of the Muse – King Tuff
8. Egyptian Holed Up – Bosco Delray
9. Found The Letter – The Mighty Sceptres
10. How We Be – Sinkane
11. Band Against The Wall – Rocky
12. Hey My Man – Babes
13. Vast Space – Gulp
14. Shelter Song – Temples
15. Situaciones – La Pelirroja
16. Get Up Child – Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens
17. Hold My Hand – Cy Dune
18. Bad Heart – Wray
19. The Gospel Of John Hurt – Alt-J
20. Food for Clouds – The Brian Jonestown Massacre

The Mighty Sceptres - All Hail The Mighty Sceptres

The Mighty Sceptres – All Hail The Mighty Sceptres

Top 20 Albums

1. Temples – Sun Structures
2. The Mighty Sceptres – All Hail The Mighty Sceptres
3. Ty Segall – Manipulator
4. Got A Girl – I Love You But I Must Drive Off This Cliff Now
5. Jungle Fire – Tropicoso
6. Gulp – Season Sun
7. Jungle – Jungle
8. Ladi6 – Automatic
9. Cy Dune – Shake
10. Nick Waterhouse – Holly
11. Ikebe Shakedown – Stone By Stone
12. La Peliroja – Injusticia
13. Wray – Wray
14. The Budos Band – Burnt Offering
15. Allah-Las – Worship The Sun
16. White Reaper – White Reaper
17. King Tuff – Black Moon Spell
18. Sharon Jones & The Dap Kings – Give The People What They Want
19. The Brian Jonestown Massacre – Revelation
20. Ibibio Sound Machine – Ibibio Sound Machine


St Paul and the Broken Bones - Half the City

St Paul and the Broken Bones – Half the City

DJ: Andrea

Show Name: Fever Dreams
Show Time: Thursdays – 3:00pm – 6:00pm

Top 10 Albums

1. St Paul and the Broken Bones – Half the City
2. Jenny Lewis – Voyager
3. Real estate – Atlas
4. The Black Keys – Turn Blue
5. Beck -Morning Phase
6. Spoon – They Want My Soul
7. The Kooks – Listen
8. Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings
9. Jack white – Lazaretto
10. The Barr Brothers – Sleeping Operator


DJ: Zach Zimmereman

Broken Bells - After the Disco

Broken Bells – After the Disco

Show Name: Fever Dreams
Show Time: Thursdays – 3:00pm – 6:00pm

Top Albums (in no particular order)

Badbadnotgood – III
Broken Bells – After the Disco
Eliot Lipp – Watch the Shadows
Henry Butler – Steven Bernstein & The Hot 9 Viper’s Drag
Jack White – Lazaretto
Jungle – S/T
Moon Hooch – Cave Music
Rodrigo y Gabriela – 9 Dead Alive
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 – A Long Way to the Beginning
Snarky Puppy- We Like it Here
Wax Tailor – Phonovisions Symphonic Orchestra


Sylvan Esso - Sylvan Esso

Sylvan Esso – Sylvan Esso

DJ: Johnny Dangerous

Show Name: Rhythm & Groove
Show Time: Thursdays – 6:00pm – 8:00pm

Top 10 Albums (in no particular order)

Sylvan Esso – Sylvan Esso
Hippie Sabotage – The Sunny Album
RAC – Strangers
Odesza – In Return
Caribou – Our Love
Little Dragon – Nabuma Rubberbands
Atmosphere – Southsiders
Slimkid3 & DJ Nu Mark – Slimkid3 & Dj Nu Mark
Run The Jewels – Run The Jewels 2
Chet Faker – Built On Glass

Zhu -Faded  feat. Sean Dee(Remix)

Zhu feat. Sean Dee -Faded(Remix)

Top 5 Songs (in no particular order)

Sylvan Esso – Uncatena
Zhu – Faded ft. Sean Dee (Remix)
Tove Lo – Habits(Hippie Sabotage Remix)
C2C – Down The Road
Generationals – Would You Want Me


DJ: Capt’n Steve-Z

Caribou - Our Love

Caribou – Our Love

Show Name: The Life Hypnotic
Show Time: Thursdays – 8:00pm – 10:00pm

Top 10 Albums

1. Caribou – Our Love
2. Spoon – They Want My Soul
3. Slyvan Esso – Sylvan Esso
4. Run the Jewels – Run the Jewels 2
5. Phantogram – Voices
6. Chet Faker – Built on Glass
7. Odesza – In Return
8. TV on the Radio – Seeds
9. The War on Drugs – Lost in the Dream
10. Raury – Indigo Child

Pearl Jam - Austin City Limits

Pearl Jam – Austin City Limits

Top 5 Shows

1. Pearl Jam – Austin City Limits – (10/11/14)
2. Arcade Fire – Austin – (04/10/14)
3. Run the Jewels / Wu-Tang Clan – Twilight Series, Salt Lake City – (07/31/14)
4. St. Vincent – Austin City Limits – (10/09/14)
5. Brown Sabbath – Pink Garter Theatre – (08/07/14)


DJ: Nona Yehia

Ty Segall - Manipulator

Ty Segall – Manipulator

Show Name: Takes One To Know One
Show Time: Fridays – 7:00am – 10:00am

Top Albums

1. Ty Segall – Manipulator
2. Parquet Courts – Sunbathing Animal
3. The Orwells – Disgraceland
4. Allah-Las – Worship the Sun
5. Interpol – El Pintor
6. King Tuff – Black Moon Spell
7. Ex Hex – Rips
8. Deerhoof – La Isla Bonita
9. EMA – The Future’s Void

Sleater Kinney - Bury Our Friends

Sleater Kinney – Bury Our Friends

Top 20 Songs

1. Sleater Kinney- Bury our Friends
2. Ty Segall – Tall Man, Skinny Lady
3. Deers – Bamboo
4. Ought – Habit
5. Parquet Courts – Black and White
6. Liars – Mess on a Mission
7. Fuzz – This Time I Got A Reason
8. Mr Noah – Panda Bear
9. Julian Casablancas + the Voidz – Where No Eagles Fly
10. Thurston Moore – The Best Day
11. Warpaint – Disco \ Very
12. Tijuana Panthers – Cherry Street
13. Youth Lagoon – Worms
14. Cy Dune – Shake
15. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – Cellophane
16. Foxygen – How Can you Really
17. Woods – Moving to the Left
18. SBTRKT + Ezra Koenig – New Dorp. New York
19. Sufjan Stevens – I Got Lost
20. Tune Yards – Waterfountain


DJ: Tyson

The Afghan Whigs – Do To The Beast

The Afghan Whigs – Do To The Beast

Show Name: Fridays w/ Tyson
Show Time: Fridays – 10:00am – 1:00pm

Top 20 Albums (in alphabetical order)

The Afghan Whigs – Do To The Beast
Angel Olsen – Burn Your Fire For No Witness
Ex Hex – Rips
Kevin Morby – Still Life
The Men – Tomorrow’s Hits
Mystic Braves – Desert Island
The Neumans – The Neumans
Nick Waterhouse – Holly
Ought – More Than Any Other Day
Parquet Courts – Sunbathing Animal/Content Nausea
Reigning Sound – Shattered
St. Vincent – St. Vincent
Steve Gunn – Way Out Weather
Sturgill Simpson – Metamodern Sounds In Country Music
Temples – Sun Structures
Total Control – Typical System
Ty Segall – Manipulator
Ultimate Painting – Ultimate Painting
The War On Drugs – Lost In The Dream
White Fence – For The Recently Found Innocent


DJ: Rachel Ravitz

Basement Jaxx - Junto

Basement Jaxx – Junto

Show Name: Scale to Fit
Show Time: Fridays – 1:00pm – 3:00pm

1. Basement – Jaxx Junto
2. The Kooks – Listen
3. Sinkane – Mean Love
4. Magic Bronson – Wildlife
5. Zhu – The Night Day
6. Odesza – In Return
7. Polish Ambassador – Pushing Through the Pavement
8. Pretty Lights – A Color Map of the Sun
9. Captain Planet – Esperanto Slang
10. Various – Ten Cities
11. Thomas Blondet – Future World / Remixes
12. Nada Surf – B-Sides
13. Mary J Blige – The London Sessions
14. Curtis Harding – Soul Power
15. Mike Doughty – Live at Ken’s House / Stellar Motel
16. Gorgon – City Sirens
17. SBTRKT – Wonder Where we Land
18. Various – Six Degrees of Brazil V2
19. The 2 Bears – The Night is Young
20. Flight Facilties – Down to Earth


See-I - Knowloedge Shines Bright

See-I – Knowloedge Shines Bright

DJ: Dawn

Show Name: Fridays with Dawn
Show Time: Fridays – 3:00pm – 6:00pm

Top 10 Albums

1. See-I – Knowledge Shines Bright
2. Chronixx – Dread and Teribble
3. The Brazil Connection – Various Artists
4. Asher Roth – Retrohash
5. Tribal Seeds – Representing
6. Hyper Dub 10.2 – Various Artists
7. Natural Numbers – Natural Numbers in Dub
8. Captain Planet – Esperanto Slang
9. Flume – Flume
10. How To Dress Well – What Is This Heart


DJ: Bob Millsap

Jack White - Lazaretto

Jack White – Lazaretto

Show Name: The Hole Enchilada
Show Time: Saturdays – 12:00pm – 3:00pm

(All in no particular order)

Top 10 Albums

Beck – Morning Phase
Temples – Sun Structures
Jack White – Lazaretto
Interpol – El Pintor
Cloud Nothings – Here and Nowhere Else
Smashing Pumpkins – Monuments to an Elegy
The Juan MacLean – In A Dream
Pixies – Indie Cindy
The Horrors – Luminous
J. Mascis – Tied To A Star

The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream

The War on Drugs – Lost in the Dream

Top 10 Songs

The Juan MacLean – A Place Called Space
J. Mascis – Every Morning
Jack White – I Think I Found The Culprit
Avey Tare’s Slasher Flicks – Little Fang
Johnny Marr – Easy Money
Interpol – All The Rage Back Home
The War On Drugs – Red Eyes
Cloud Nothings – I’m Not Part of Me
Future Islands – Seasons (Waiting On You)
Warpaint – Love Is To Die

Top Concerts

Coachella Music and Arts Festival

Coachella Music Festival

Coachella Music Festival – April 18, 19, 20
Jack White – Forecastle Festival, Riverfront Louisville, KY – July 20
Pixies and Best Coast – The Great Saltair, SLC – Feb 15
Beck and Future Islands – Pioneer Park, SLC – Aug 14


Julian Casablancas and the Voidz - Tyranny

Julian Casablancas and the Voidz – Tyranny

DJ: Dylan Millsap

Show Name: The Hole Enchilada
Show Time: Saturdays – 12:00pm – 3:00pm

(All in no particular order)

Top 10 albums

Julian Casablancas and the Voidz – Tyranny
Temples – Sun Structures
Beck – Morning Phase
Ty Segall – Manipulator
The Juan McLean – In A Dream
The Horrors – Luminous
Jack White – Lazaretto
Damon Albarn – Everyday Robots
The Growlers – Chinese Fountain
Avey Tare’s Slasher Flicks – Enter the Slasher House

Panda Bear - Mr. Noah

Panda Bear – Mr. Noah

Top 10 Songs

Julian Casablancas and the Voidz – Human Sadness
Melody’s Echo Chamber – Shirim
Temples – Colours to life
Beck – Blue Moon
Panda Bear – Mr. Noah
Ty Segall – Manipulator
The Horrors – Sleepwalk
Avey Tares Slasher Flicks – Little Fang
Damon Albarn – Heavy Seas of Love
Broncho – Class Historian

Beck - Twilight Concert Series

Beck – Twilight Concert Series

Top Concerts

Small Black – Kilby Court – SLC – April 1st
Coachella Music Festival – April 18, 19, 20
Beck and Future Islands – Pioneer Park -SLC- August 14
Beach Fossils and Heavenly Beat – Kilby Court -SLC- October 3
Twin Peaks – Kilby Court – SLC – November 22
Pixies and Best Coast – The Great Saltair –SLC– February 15


DJ: Mark B

Ron Littlejohn & The Funk Embassy - Shining On

Ron Littlejohn & The Funk Embassy – Shining On

Show Name: Byall
Show Time: Saturdays – 7:00pm – 10:00pm

Top Albums

10. (Tie) Various Artists: Local Customs: Cavern Sound
10. (Tie) Barbara Lynn – Here Is Barbara Lynn
9. Hail Mary Mallon – Bestiary
8. Jungle Fire – Tropicoso
7. Dragon Fli Empire – Mission Statement
6. Heros Of The Dancefloor – Shelter
5. Swollen Members – Brand New Day
4. Sonny Knight & The Lakers – I’m Still Here
3. The Motet – The Motet
2. The Mighty Scepters – All Hail The Mighty Scepters
1. Ron Littlejohn & The Funk Embassy – Shining On


Lee Fields and the Expressions - Emma Jean

Lee Fields and the Expressions – Emma Jean

DJ: Jim Goralski

Show Name: Soul in the Hole
Show Time: Sundays – 1:00pm – 3:00pm

Top Albums(In no particular order)

Chromeo – White Women
Ikebe Shakedown – Stone by Stone
Jungle – Jungle
Medeski, Scofield, Martin and Wood – Juice
Nick Waterhouse – Holly
Ron Little and the Funk Embassy – Shining On
Lee Fields and the Expressions – Emma Jean
Selwyn Birchwood – Don’t Call Me No Ambulance
Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings – Give the People What They Want
Sonny Knight and the Lakers – I’m Still Here
Souljazz orchestra – Inner Fire
St. Paul and the Broken Bones – Half the City
The Bamboos – Fever in the Road
The Motet – The Motet
The New Master Sounds – Therapy
Tommy Castro and the Painkillers – The Devil You Know
Nightmares On Wax – N.O.W. is the Time
I’m Just Like You: Sly’s Stone Flower 1969-1970
The Sophisticated Boogie Funk of Sheridan House Records
Barbara Lynn – Here is Barbara Lynn


DJ: Chad Grossenburg

Black Lips - Underneath the Rainbow

Black Lips – Underneath the Rainbow

Show Name: Left of the Dial
Show Time: Sundays – 3:00pm – 6:00pm

Top 10 Albums (In no particular order)

Black Lips – Underneath the Rainbow
Rubblebucket – Survival Sounds
Twin Peaks – Wild Onion
Angel Olsen – Burn Your Fire for No Witness
Pixies – Indy Cindy
Warpaint – Warpaint
The Antlers – Familiars
Tweedy – Sukierae
The Oh Sees – Drop
Damian Jurado – Brothers and Sisters of the Eternal Son


Foo Fighters - Sonic Highways

Foo Fighters – Sonic Highways

DJ: Kevin P

Show Name: Sunday Nights
Show Time: Sundays – 6:00pm – 8:00pm

Top 10 Albums(In no particular order)

Beck – Morning Phase
Foo Fighters – Sonic Highways
Phish – Fuego
Strands of Oak – Heal
Guided by Voices – Motivational Jumpsuit
J.Mascis – Tied to a Star
The Brian Jones Massacre – Revelation
The War on Drugs – Lost in a Dream
The Allman Brother’s Band – The 1971 Fillmore East Recordings Box Set
Crosby, Stills, Nash, and Young – CSNY 1974 Box Set

Beck - Morning Phase

Beck – Morning Phase

Top 10 Songs (In no particular order)

Beck – Blue Moon
Beck – Morning
Beck – Heart is a Drum
Beck – Say Goodbye
Beck – Don’t Let it Go
Beck – Blackbird Chain
Beck – Country Down
Beck – Waking Light
Beck – Cycle
Beck – Phase

Pearl Jam - Denver, CO

Pearl Jam – Denver, CO

Top 5 Concerts


1. Pearl Jam 11/22 Pepsi Center, Denver, CO
2. Widespread Panic 10/24-26 Riverside Theater, Milwaukee, WI
3. Widespread Panic 11/01-02 Broomfield Arena, Denver, CO
4. Phish, 10/31 Las Vegas, NV
5. Chris Robinson Brotherhood, 07/14 Targhee Fest, Grand Targhee, WY


Want More Stories Like This?

Donate any amount to support independent media in the Tetons.

KHOL 89.1 Jackson Hole Community Radio Membership Support Ad

About Stephen Williams

Related Stories

Stay in Touch with Your Community.

The latest local news, music and culture each week. From our dedicated team to your inbox. 

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest